Meet&Mine Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy sets out how AndMine Pty Ltd ACN 097 327 697(“we”) treat the privacy of users of Meet&Mine (“Website”).

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and under that legislation includes information about an identifiableindividual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, professional qualifications, employment details,photographs, dates of birth, credit and banking details and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information”.

Capitalised terms have the same meanings as in the Meet&Mine Terms and Conditions.

1. Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

We may collect personal information aboutindividuals. This information could include name, gender, email address, date of birth, photos, details of professional qualifications and employment and may include some sensitive information if you choose to submit it to us.

For example, we collect personal information in circumstances including:

  • (a) When a person signs up to become a user of the Website or Group Member;
  • (b) When a user posts content about themselves on the Website;
  • (c) When a user visits the Website and sends an enquiry through or makes a comment or other post the site, through an email, via a social media platform such as Facebook;
  • (d) When a user signs up to an email marketing list;
  • (e) When a user interacts with our social media services;
  • (f) When we meet with an organisation wishing to do business with us (and an individual from that organisation provides details);
  • (g) When an individual enters into a transaction with us using a credit card or method other than cash;
  • (h) When evaluating applicants wishing to join a Group.

In some circumstances we may receive and collect information about you from other users, such as when they upload content that includes information about you.

Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage. This data may include IP-addresses, browser versions, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the internet and our site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if your select such settings your may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

When individuals use our mobile application, we may also collect information about your city location, device model and version and operating system version. (This is typically not considered “personal information”).

We hold personal information in our own secure databases.

2. Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in particular.

We use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:

  • (a) To permit use and disclosure by a person appointed as a Group Administrator (as that term is defined in our Terms and Conditions) for the purposes of administering the relevant Group and facilitating referrals and introductions between Group Members;
  • (b) To provide the information to other areas of our business for the purposes of marketing to you;
  • (c) To display it when you have posted it to the Website;
  • (d) For use for the purposes of collection described in (1) above;
  • (e) To respond to enquiries received from you;
  • (f) To perform authorised financial transactions with you;
  • (g) To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten any user name or password;
  • (h) To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by email, post or other means) about our products or services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • (i) To notify you about changes to our services;
  • (j) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so;
  • (k) To enable you to enter competitions we run, including group “leaderboards”;
  • (l) To receive and address feedback or complaints from you;
  • (m) To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary); and
  • (n) In other circumstances, with your prior consent.

All members and others with whom we interact have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive electronic marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications that we might send you.\

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

In addition to the disclosures referred to in section (2) above, we may disclose Personal Information in the following circumstances.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related group companies or relevant business divisions. They will only use it for the same purposes that we may under this policy.We may provide personal information to third parties outside our group companies for limited purposes, such as to help us in providing services to customers.

Those persons and business may include:

  • (a) Organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks;
  • (b) Third party software providers who store details of customer account for us or who provide other IT services; and
  • (c) Marketing businesses engaged by us to disseminate materials to which recipients have consented.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies:

  • (a) Where we have your express permission to do so;
  • (b) Where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties;
  • (c) If AndMine, substantially all of its assets, or the Meet&Mine business are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information which we hold about our customers and users may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy); and
  • (d) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AndMine, its personnel or customers . This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide or facilitate the provision of goods and services to you. We deal with third parties that are required to meet the privacy standards requiredby law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them.

Please note that the information that you post publicly within a Group may be seen by others in the Group outside Australia. We do not otherwise propose to disclose or transfer any personal information overseas.

4. Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.

We treat website and credit card security seriously and endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform through which to conduct transactions.

5. Questions and concerns and access to/ correction or updating of your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

The Privacy Officer
AndMine Pty Ltd
privacy@meetandmine.com

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will post revisions on our website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

Last update: 2015